Security & Privacy Notice

Who we are
The National Association of Caravan Owners (NACO Services Limited) offers a variety of services to static caravan owners across the UK. NACO Services Limited (FRN 406468) is an appointed representative of Leisure Home Insurance plc which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority under register number 307829 for insurance mediation activities and as a Credit Broker. We are the data controller, which means we are responsible for deciding how your data is used.

Responsibility for the management, updating and dissemination of our data protection policy rests with the company’s senior managers and the policy is subject to regular review to reflect changes to legislation, accepted best-practice or to the structure or policies of the firm. All staff are expected to strictly apply the policy and to seek advice when required or when data security concerns arise.

The business needs to collect and use certain types of information about the people with whom it deals in order to operate and, in addition, the firm may need to hold and process information to comply with its legal obligations. This personal information must be dealt with properly however it is collected, recorded and used – whether on paper, electronically, or other means - and there are legal safeguards to ensure this in the Data Protection Act 2018.

NO staff members are permitted to download, copy or save customer details, either in hard copy or onto personal mobile devices, storage devices or into cloud-based storage, other than any such procedure or facility operated and approved by the company’s director/s.

Cookies
Cookies are small text files which a web server saves in a certain section of the browser of a user of a website. Cookies are completely harmless for your computer and do not save any personal data such as names, addresses or payment information. Instead, they provide information to improve the user experience on our website, to manage a shopping cart or to be able to show advertising specially tailored to the user.

Most web browsers will accept cookies, but if you would prefer we did not collect data by this method, you can disable this function within your browser settings. However, without cookies, you may not be able to use the full functionality of our site, including personalisation of the web content to reflect your personal usage.

By using our website, you agree that we can place these types of cookies on your device.

Security
We have adopted and adhere to stringent security standards designed to protect non-public personal information against accidental or unauthorized access or disclosure. Among the safeguards that we have developed for this site are administrative, physical and technical barriers that together form a protective firewall around the information stored at this site. We periodically subject our site to simulated intrusion tests and have developed comprehensive disaster recovery plans.

Your information, how we collect it and how we use it
We act as your agent and will collect data, including personal information and risk details, solely to enable us to obtain and provide insurance quotations, arrange and administer your insurance and give you information about membership of NACO. Data collected by us is contractual, and for our legitimate business interests as an insurance broker and we will be unable to offer any quotation or insurance if you refuse to provide certain personal data, including health, financial and criminal records data which is collected under the lawful basis of public interest, where these would affect the provision of cover and/or performance of insurance contracts.

Your information will be held securely by us and shared with insurers, which could include reputable providers in other countries, to enable them to provide accurate terms and they will also obtain data about you and your insurance history from various insurance anti-fraud databases, such as the Claims and Underwriting Exchange (CUE) as well as publicly available websites and credit referencing agencies.

We will also share your data with feefo who we use to provide an independent review of the service we provide, but we will not give anyone else any personal information except on your instructions or authority, or where we are required to do so by law, or our regulatory requirements. Information about you and your insurances will be held while you are a client and for a minimum of three years, and in certain circumstances up to six years, after expiry of your policies.

Under the Data Protection Act data subjects have the right to see, and correct, personal information about them that we hold. Please write to our data protection officer at our usual office address if you wish to exercise your rights or have a complaint about our use of your data.

 

Legal basis of collection
Companies can only process data where there is a lawful basis for doing so and we have mapped our data against the permitted lawful bases and recorded this in the table in the following pages. Customer data is generally collected by us for Contractual Purposes and for the Legitimate Business Interest of providing insurance quotations and arranging contracts of insurance.

The Data Protection Act 2017, which updates the Data Protection Act 1998, states that collection of sensitive and criminal record data is permitted without express consent where justification exists, including to support insurance processing, on the lawful basis of significant public interest.

We regard the lawful and correct handling of personal information by the firm as an essential element in achieving fair treatment of customers to maintain confidence between those with whom we deal and ourselves. We therefore need to ensure that our organisation treats personal information lawfully and correctly.

To this end, we fully endorse and adhere to the Principles of data protection, as set out in the Data Protection Act 2018 and General Data Protection Regulations.

Your rights
The law gives you certain rights in respect of the personal data that we hold, which you should be aware of:

  1. You have the right to obtain your personal data from us except in limited circumstances. Where we provide it, the first copy will be free of charge, but we reserve the right to charge a small fee for additional requests;
  2. You have the right to require us to rectify any inaccurate personal data we hold concerning you;
  3. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you may also have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, by means of providing a supplementary statement or otherwise;
  4. You have the right to require us to erase your personal data on certain limited grounds (including where they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or where we rely on consent, which you withdraw, and there is no other legal ground for the processing);
  5. Where we process personal data either on the basis of consent or contractual necessity, you provided the personal data to us, and we process that personal data by automated means, you have the right to require us to give you your data in a commonly used electronic format;
  6. You have the right to object to our processing of personal data which we process on the grounds of our legitimate interests;
  7. You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time;
  8. You have the right to require us to restrict the processing of your personal data on certain grounds, including where:
    1. you contest the accuracy of the personal data and want us to restrict processing of your personal data while we verify its accuracy;
    2. the processing is unlawful, but you request a restriction of the processing rather than erasure;
    3. we (as controller) no longer need the data for the purposes of the processing, but you have told us you require us to retain that personal data for you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or
    4. you have objected to us processing your personal data on grounds of legitimate interests and want us to restrict processing of your personal data while we consider your objection.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details below.

Contact us
If you have any questions, or if you would like to find out more about this privacy and security notice you can write to us at:

Mr Steve Munro - Data Protection Officer
The National Association of Caravan Owners (NACO)
Leisurefame House
37 Clacton Road
St. Osyth
Clacton on Sea
Essex
CO16 8PA

Or telephone 01255 820 321

Should it be necessary, you also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), you can find out how to report a concern via their website.